SPF Record Checker

Please enter a host name to check.

Example host names with SPF records:
ipswitch.com, microsoft.com, google.com, gmail.com, apple.com, postini.com, ebay.com, orange.ch, bitcointalk.org, thecannells.org, facebook.com, shaw.ca, ubs.com, kitterman.com

SPF checker created by an author of the SPF RFC4408.
http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html

 

The following nameservers for the host name microsoft.com were found.
ns1-39.azure-dns.com [150.171.10.39]
ns2-39.azure-dns.net
ns3-39.azure-dns.org
ns4-39.azure-dns.info

The following rules for the host name microsoft.com were found. A total of 9 queries (as defined by RFC4408) were performed for fetching SPF and related records.
The DNS lookups for SPF took 1594msec.
  1. Inlcude 13 allow rules from host _spf-a.microsoft.com.
    1. Allow all from the ip 216.99.5.67
    2. Allow all from the ip 216.99.5.68
    3. Allow all from the ip 202.177.148.100
    4. Allow all from the ip 203.122.32.250
    5. Allow all from the ip 202.177.148.110
    6. Allow all from the ip 213.199.128.139
    7. Allow all from the ip 213.199.128.145
    8. Allow all from the ip 207.46.50.72
    9. Allow all from the ip 207.46.50.82
    10. Allow all from the range 65.55.42.224/28 (65.55.42.224 - 65.55.42.239)
    11. Allow all from the ip 13.78.233.182
    12. Inlcude 11 allow rules from host spf.protection.outlook.com.
      1. Allow all from the range 40.92.0.0/15 (40.92.0.0 - 40.93.255.255)
      2. Allow all from the range 40.107.0.0/16 (40.107.0.0 - 40.107.255.255)
      3. Allow all from the range 52.100.0.0/14 (52.100.0.0 - 52.103.255.255)
      4. Allow all from the range 104.47.0.0/17 (104.47.0.0 - 104.47.127.255)
      5. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f400::/48
      6. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403::/49
      7. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403:8000::/50
      8. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403:c000::/51
      9. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403:f000::/52
      10. Inlcude 10 allow rules from host spfd.protection.outlook.com.
        1. Allow all from the range 51.4.72.0/24 (51.4.72.0 - 51.4.72.255)
        2. Allow all from the range 51.5.72.0/24 (51.5.72.0 - 51.5.72.255)
        3. Allow all from the range 51.5.80.0/27 (51.5.80.0 - 51.5.80.31)
        4. Allow all from the range 20.47.149.138/32 (20.47.149.138 - 20.47.149.138)
        5. Allow all from the range 51.4.80.0/27 (51.4.80.0 - 51.4.80.31)
        6. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4051:0800::/64
        7. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4050:0800::/64
        8. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4051:0400::/64
        9. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4050:0400::/64
        10. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
      11. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
    13. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  2. Inlcude 13 allow rules from host _spf-b.microsoft.com.
    1. Inlcude 10 allow rules from host _spf-mdm.microsoft.com.
      1. Allow all from the range 134.170.113.0/26 (134.170.113.0 - 134.170.113.63)
      2. Allow all from the range 131.253.30.0/24 (131.253.30.0 - 131.253.30.255)
      3. Allow all from the range 157.56.120.128/26 (157.56.120.128 - 157.56.120.191)
      4. Allow all from the range 134.170.174.0/24 (134.170.174.0 - 134.170.174.255)
      5. Allow all from the range 134.170.141.64/26 (134.170.141.64 - 134.170.141.127)
      6. Allow all from the range 134.170.143.0/24 (134.170.143.0 - 134.170.143.255)
      7. Allow all from the ip 157.58.249.3
      8. Allow all from the ip 65.55.29.77
      9. Allow all from the range 131.253.121.0/26 (131.253.121.0 - 131.253.121.63)
      10. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
    2. Allow all from the ip 207.46.22.35
    3. Allow all from the range 207.46.22.98/29 (207.46.22.98 - 207.46.22.103)
    4. Allow all from the ip 217.77.141.52
    5. Allow all from the ip 217.77.141.59
    6. Allow all from the ip 203.32.4.25
    7. Allow all from the range 131.107.0.0/16 (131.107.0.0 - 131.107.255.255)
    8. Allow all from the range 23.103.224.0/19 (23.103.224.0 - 23.103.255.255)
    9. Allow all from the range 206.191.224.0/19 (206.191.224.0 - 206.191.255.255)
    10. Allow all from the range 65.52.80.137/32 (65.52.80.137 - 65.52.80.137)
    11. Allow all from the ip 51.140.75.55
    12. Allow all from the ip 13.70.32.43
    13. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  3. Inlcude 14 allow rules from host _spf-c.microsoft.com.
    1. Allow all from the ip 213.199.138.181
    2. Allow all from the ip 213.199.138.191
    3. Allow all from the ip 207.46.52.71
    4. Allow all from the ip 207.46.52.79
    5. Allow all from the ip 86.61.88.25
    6. Allow all from the range 167.220.67.232/29 (167.220.67.232 - 167.220.67.239)
    7. Allow all from the range 157.58.196.96/29 (157.58.196.96 - 157.58.196.103)
    8. Allow all from the ip 147.243.128.24
    9. Allow all from the ip 147.243.128.26
    10. Allow all from the ip 147.243.1.153
    11. Allow all from the ip 147.243.1.47
    12. Allow all from the ip 147.243.1.48
    13. Allow all from the ip 52.250.126.174
    14. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  4. Inlcude 11 allow rules from host _spf-ssg-a.msft.net.
    1. Allow all from the range 104.44.112.128/25 (104.44.112.128 - 104.44.112.255)
    2. Allow all from the ip 134.170.27.8
    3. Allow all from the range 157.58.30.128/25 (157.58.30.128 - 157.58.30.255)
    4. Allow all from the range 20.63.210.192/28 (20.63.210.192 - 20.63.210.207)
    5. Allow all from the range 20.94.180.64/28 (20.94.180.64 - 20.94.180.79)
    6. Allow all from the ip 40.112.65.63
    7. Allow all from the range 52.185.106.240/28 (52.185.106.240 - 52.185.106.255)
    8. Allow all from the range 52.234.172.96/28 (52.234.172.96 - 52.234.172.111)
    9. Allow all from the range 52.236.28.240/28 (52.236.28.240 - 52.236.28.255)
    10. Allow all from the range 66.119.150.192/26 (66.119.150.192 - 66.119.150.255)
    11. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  5. Inlcude 13 allow rules from host spf-a.hotmail.com.
    1. Allow all from the range 157.55.0.192/26 (157.55.0.192 - 157.55.0.255)
    2. Allow all from the range 157.55.1.128/26 (157.55.1.128 - 157.55.1.191)
    3. Allow all from the range 157.55.2.0/25 (157.55.2.0 - 157.55.2.127)
    4. Allow all from the range 65.54.190.0/24 (65.54.190.0 - 65.54.190.255)
    5. Allow all from the range 65.54.51.64/26 (65.54.51.64 - 65.54.51.127)
    6. Allow all from the range 65.54.61.64/26 (65.54.61.64 - 65.54.61.127)
    7. Allow all from the range 65.55.111.0/24 (65.55.111.0 - 65.55.111.255)
    8. Allow all from the range 65.55.116.0/25 (65.55.116.0 - 65.55.116.127)
    9. Allow all from the range 65.55.34.0/24 (65.55.34.0 - 65.55.34.255)
    10. Allow all from the range 65.55.90.0/24 (65.55.90.0 - 65.55.90.255)
    11. Allow all from the range 65.54.241.0/24 (65.54.241.0 - 65.54.241.255)
    12. Allow all from the range 207.46.117.0/24 (207.46.117.0 - 207.46.117.255)
    13. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  6. Inlcude 25 allow rules from host _spf1-meo.microsoft.com.
    1. Allow all from the ip 52.165.175.144
    2. Allow all from the ip 52.247.53.144
    3. Allow all from the ip 157.55.254.216
    4. Allow all from the ip 13.74.143.28
    5. Allow all from the ip 104.214.25.77
    6. Allow all from the ip 207.46.225.107
    7. Allow all from the ip 51.137.58.21
    8. Allow all from the ip 138.91.172.26
    9. Allow all from the ip 52.250.107.196
    10. Allow all from the ip 13.92.31.129
    11. Allow all from the ip 40.77.102.222
    12. Allow all from the ip 51.144.100.179
    13. Allow all from the ip 52.160.39.140
    14. Allow all from the ip 52.244.206.214
    15. Allow all from the ip 13.72.50.45
    16. Allow all from the range 20.118.139.208/30 (20.118.139.208 - 20.118.139.211)
    17. Allow all from the range 20.98.194.68/30 (20.98.194.68 - 20.98.194.71)
    18. Allow all from the range 20.83.222.104/30 (20.83.222.104 - 20.83.222.107)
    19. Allow all from the range 20.88.157.184/30 (20.88.157.184 - 20.88.157.187)
    20. Allow all from the range 20.59.80.4/30 (20.59.80.4 - 20.59.80.7)
    21. Allow all from the range 20.51.6.32/30 (20.51.6.32 - 20.51.6.35)
    22. Allow all from the range 20.97.34.220/30 (20.97.34.220 - 20.97.34.223)
    23. Allow all from the range 20.107.239.64/30 (20.107.239.64 - 20.107.239.67)
    24. Allow all from the range 20.105.209.76/30 (20.105.209.76 - 20.105.209.79)
    25. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  7. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule