SPF Record Checker

Please enter a host name to check.

Example host names with SPF records:
ipswitch.com, microsoft.com, google.com, gmail.com, apple.com, postini.com, ebay.com, orange.ch, bitcointalk.org, thecannells.org, facebook.com, shaw.ca, ubs.com, kitterman.com

SPF checker created by an author of the SPF RFC4408.
http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html

 

The following nameservers for the host name ipswitch.com were found.
pdns3.ultradns.org
pdns4.ultradns.org
pdns1.ultradns.net
pdns2.ultradns.net
pdns5.ultradns.info
pdns6.ultradns.co.uk

The following rules for the host name ipswitch.com were found. A total of 8 queries (as defined by RFC4408) were performed for fetching SPF and related records.
The DNS lookups for SPF took 1750msec.
  1. Allow if the IP matches an A or AAAA record of ipswitch.com
    1. 50.56.3.118
  2. Allow all from the range 156.21.0.0/16 (156.21.0.0 - 156.21.255.255)
  3. Allow all from the ip 173.229.1.74
  4. Allow all from the ip 72.35.20.197
  5. Inlcude 11 allow rules from host spf.protection.outlook.com.
    1. Allow all from the range 40.92.0.0/15 (40.92.0.0 - 40.93.255.255)
    2. Allow all from the range 40.107.0.0/16 (40.107.0.0 - 40.107.255.255)
    3. Allow all from the range 52.100.0.0/14 (52.100.0.0 - 52.103.255.255)
    4. Allow all from the range 104.47.0.0/17 (104.47.0.0 - 104.47.127.255)
    5. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f400::/48
    6. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403::/49
    7. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403:8000::/50
    8. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403:c000::/51
    9. Allow all from the range 2a01:111:f403:f000::/52
    10. Inlcude 10 allow rules from host spfd.protection.outlook.com.
      1. Allow all from the range 51.4.72.0/24 (51.4.72.0 - 51.4.72.255)
      2. Allow all from the range 51.5.72.0/24 (51.5.72.0 - 51.5.72.255)
      3. Allow all from the range 51.5.80.0/27 (51.5.80.0 - 51.5.80.31)
      4. Allow all from the range 20.47.149.138/32 (20.47.149.138 - 20.47.149.138)
      5. Allow all from the range 51.4.80.0/27 (51.4.80.0 - 51.4.80.31)
      6. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4051:0800::/64
      7. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4050:0800::/64
      8. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4051:0400::/64
      9. Allow all from the range 2a01:4180:4050:0400::/64
      10. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
    11. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  6. Inlcude 13 allow rules from host mktomail.com.
    1. Allow all from the range 199.15.212.0/22 (199.15.212.0 - 199.15.215.255)
    2. Allow all from the range 72.3.185.0/24 (72.3.185.0 - 72.3.185.255)
    3. Allow all from the range 72.32.154.0/24 (72.32.154.0 - 72.32.154.255)
    4. Allow all from the range 72.32.217.0/24 (72.32.217.0 - 72.32.217.255)
    5. Allow all from the range 72.32.243.0/24 (72.32.243.0 - 72.32.243.255)
    6. Allow all from the range 94.236.119.0/26 (94.236.119.0 - 94.236.119.63)
    7. Allow all from the range 37.188.97.188/32 (37.188.97.188 - 37.188.97.188)
    8. Allow all from the range 185.28.196.0/22 (185.28.196.0 - 185.28.199.255)
    9. Allow all from the range 192.28.128.0/18 (192.28.128.0 - 192.28.191.255)
    10. Allow all from the range 103.237.104.0/22 (103.237.104.0 - 103.237.107.255)
    11. Allow all from the range 130.248.172.0/24 (130.248.172.0 - 130.248.172.255)
    12. Allow all from the range 130.248.173.0/24 (130.248.173.0 - 130.248.173.255)
    13. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  7. Inlcude 15 allow rules from host _spf.sendergen.com.
    1. Allow all from the ip 67.212.179.10
    2. Allow all from the ip 67.212.168.66
    3. Allow all from the ip 51.81.185.125
    4. Allow all from the ip 192.99.150.164
    5. Allow all from the ip 69.175.35.2
    6. Allow all from the ip 69.175.48.226
    7. Allow all from the ip 66.70.177.4
    8. Allow all from the ip 144.168.44.234
    9. Allow all from the ip 184.154.0.10
    10. Allow all from the ip 45.158.37.162
    11. Allow all from the ip 23.29.121.218
    12. Allow all from the ip 108.178.2.18
    13. Allow all from the ip 167.114.100.50
    14. Allow all from the ip 108.163.197.50
    15. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  8. Inlcude 12 allow rules from host us._netblocks.mimecast.com.
    1. Allow all from the range 207.211.31.0/25 (207.211.31.0 - 207.211.31.127)
    2. Allow all from the range 205.139.110.0/24 (205.139.110.0 - 205.139.110.255)
    3. Allow all from the range 216.205.24.0/24 (216.205.24.0 - 216.205.24.255)
    4. Allow all from the range 170.10.129.0/24 (170.10.129.0 - 170.10.129.255)
    5. Allow all from the range 63.128.21.0/24 (63.128.21.0 - 63.128.21.255)
    6. Allow all from the range 170.10.133.0/24 (170.10.133.0 - 170.10.133.255)
    7. Allow all from the range 185.58.84.93/32 (185.58.84.93 - 185.58.84.93)
    8. Allow all from the range 207.211.41.113/32 (207.211.41.113 - 207.211.41.113)
    9. Allow all from the range 207.211.30.64/26 (207.211.30.64 - 207.211.30.127)
    10. Allow all from the range 207.211.30.128/25 (207.211.30.128 - 207.211.30.255)
    11. Allow all from the range 216.145.221.0/24 (216.145.221.0 - 216.145.221.255)
    12. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  9. Inlcude 2 allow rules from host _spf.salesforce.com.
    1. Allow exists:%{i}._spf.mta.salesforce.com
    2. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  10. Inlcude 6 allow rules from host spf.ihance.net.
    1. Allow all from the range 173.239.64.128/25 (173.239.64.128 - 173.239.64.255)
    2. Allow all from the range 208.87.221.192/26 (208.87.221.192 - 208.87.221.255)
    3. Allow all from the range 184.72.54.204/32 (184.72.54.204 - 184.72.54.204)
    4. Allow all from the range 184.72.54.206/32 (184.72.54.206 - 184.72.54.206)
    5. Allow all from the range 50.18.126.9/32 (50.18.126.9 - 50.18.126.9)
    6. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  11. Deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule