SPF Record Checker

Please enter a host name to check.

Example host names with SPF records:
ipswitch.com, microsoft.com, google.com, gmail.com, apple.com, postini.com, ebay.com, okinawatimes.co.jp, bitcointalk.org, thecannells.org, facebook.com, shaw.ca, ubs.com, kitterman.com

SPF checker created by an author of the SPF RFC4408.
http://www.kitterman.com/spf/validate.html

 

The following nameservers were found for the hostname apple.com.
a.ns.apple.com [17.253.200.1]
b.ns.apple.com [17.253.207.1]
c.ns.apple.com [204.19.119.1]
d.ns.apple.com [204.26.57.1]
e.ns.apple.com [208.78.70.129]
f.ns.apple.com [204.13.250.129]

The SPF entries includes at least one CNAME which is known to cause problems on some mail servers.


The following rules for the host name apple.com were found. A total of 2 queries (as defined by RFC4408) were performed for fetching SPF and related records.
The DNS lookups for SPF took 518msec.
  1. Inlcude 7 allow rules from host _spf.apple.com.
    1. Allow all from the ip 17.151.62.66
    2. Allow all from the ip 17.151.62.67
    3. Allow all from the ip 17.151.62.68
    4. Allow all from the ip 17.171.2.60
    5. Allow all from the ip 17.171.2.68
    6. Allow all from the ip 17.171.2.72
    7. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  2. Inlcude 4 allow rules from host _spf-txn.apple.com.
    1. Allow all from the range 17.151.1.0/24
    2. Allow all from the range 17.171.37.0/24
    3. Allow all from the range 17.111.110.0/23
    4. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
  3. Soft deny all IPs which do not match any previous rule
Allow means that the stated addresses are allowed to send emails.
Soft deny means that the stated addresses are not allowed to send emails.
Deny means that emails from the stated addresses must not be accepted.